Contributing Faculty

Contributing-Faculty

ismet kaya

İsmet İ. Kaya

Area: Physics, Quantum Hall Effect, Scanning Tunneling Microscopy

Nanoelectronics with Graphene, Quantum Transport and Interactions in Graphene, NEMS Actuators and Sensors, Fabrication and Applications of Nanogaps, Breakdown of the Quantum Hall Effect. 

inanç adagideli

İnanç Adagideli
Area: Physics Theoretical condensed matter physics.

Spintronics, spin-orbitronics and spin Hall effect. Mesoscale and nanoscale physics. Quantum transport theory. Graphene physics. Asymptotic methods in physics and quantum chaos.

Meltem Elitaş
Area: Mechatronics

Our research interests are in the direction of developing tools and methods for quantitative biology. We aim to modify traditional batch culture methods and develop novel microfabricated tools, mostly compatible with microscopy, to precisely measure and quantitatively characterize cellular behavior for various cell types ranging from bacteria to mammalian cells.

mustafa unel

Mustafa Ünel
Area:  Mechatronics Engineering 

Computer Vision, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Vision Based Control of Robots, Geometric Modeling, Micromanipulation, Bilateral Teleoperation, Intelligent and Nonlinear Control Systems, Mobile Robotics

 

Selmiye AlkanGürsel
Area: Chemistry & Materials Science and Engineering

Fuel Cells, Proton-Exchange Membranes, Radiation-Induced Grafting, Conducting Polymers, Electrochemical Polymerization

yuda yurum

Yuda Yürüm
Area: Chemistry & Materials Science and Engineering

Carbon Materials, Heterogeneous Catalysis, Surface Science, Diffusion Phenomenon

ismail cakmak 

 İsmail Çakmak

Area: Biological Science and Bio Engineering

Micronutrient Deficiencies and Toxicities in Plants; Genetic Improvement of Cultivated Wheats by Exploiting Wild Wheats; Heavy Metal Uptake; Transport and Accumulations in Stressed Plants; Physiological Characterization of Plants Suffering from Abiotic Stress Factors

ibrahim tekin

İbrahim Tekin
Area: Electronics Engineering

Antenna Design, RF Circuit Design, Propagation Modeling, Numerical Methods in Electromagnetics, Geolocation, Algorithms in Wireless Communication Systems

batu erman

Batu Erman
Area: Biological Science and Bio Engineering

Molecular and Cellular Biology, Immunology, Signal Transduction, Lympocyte Development

devrim gozuacik

Devrim Gözüaçık
Area: Biological Sciences and Bio Engineering

Cell Signalling, Cancer Biology, Molecular Basis of Human Diseases, Drug Research More Specifically, Autophagy as a stress Response, Autophagy in Health and Diesease, Cell Death, Apoptosis, Autophagic Cell Death, Plant Autophagy

hikme budak

Hikmet Budak
Area: Biological Science and Bio Engineering

Analysis of Biotic and Abiotic Stress Response Mechanisms of Important Genes; Manipulation of These Genes in Plant System Employing Genomics and Informatics Tools and Their Roles in PLants; Gene Transmission and silencing

huveyda basaga

Hüveyda Başağa
Area: Biological Science and Bio Engineering

Signaling Pathways Leading to Gene Expression in Cancer Cells, Transcriptional Control of Cell Survival and Apoptosis, Molecular Basis of information, Oxidative Stress and Antioxidants as Signalling Molecule

Murat Kaya Yapıcı

Area: Electronics Engineering

Microelectromechanical System (MEMS), Micromachining and Micro/Nanofabrication Technologies, Micro Sensors and Actuators, Semiconductor Process Technologies, Scanning-Probe based Nanotechnology and Nanomanufacturing, Biomedical Microsystems and Devices, Microfluidic Systems, MEMS-CMOS and nanomaterial integration

zehra sayers

Zehra Sayers
Area: Biological Science and Bio Engineering

Molecular Biology, Synchrotron Radiation, 3D Structural Analysis of Biomolecules, Chromatin, Actin, Metallothionein

Ali Kosar

Ali Koşar
Area: Mechatronics Engineering

Two-Phase Flow, Boiling Heat Transfer, MEMS, Cavitation, Microfluidics, Electronics Cooling, Nanofluids, Micro Heat Sinks

 Sondan Durukanoğlu Feyiz

Area: Physics

Growth of Metal Nano-Particles, Structures and Stability of Low-Dimensional Systems, Interaction of Molecules With Metal Substrates, Dynamics of Molecules on Metal Surfaces, Molecular Motors, Developing Interaction Potentials.

Kursat Sendur

Kürşat Şendur
Area: Mechatronics Engineering

Electromagnetic Theory, Nano-Optics, Interaction of Photons with Nanostructures, Surface Plasmons, Computational Electromagnetics, Heat Transfer Modeling, Thermal Analysis, Heat-Sink Design, Thermal Managment, Magnetic & Optical Data Storage

mahmut aksit

Mahmut Faruk Akşit
Area: Mechatronics Engineering

Advanced Seals, Tribology, Friction, Wear & Lubrication, Gas, Steam & Hydro turbines, Taguchi Robust Design

serhat yesilyurt

Serhat Yeşilyurt
Area: Mechatronics Engineering

Heat Transfer, Fluid Flows, Simulation-based Analysis and Design (Fuel cells and Microsystems), Reduced-order Models in Design Optimization & Virtual Reality Systems

burc misirlioglu

Burç Mısırlıoğlu
Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Functional materials for components in electronic applications, order-disorder transfomations, effect of defects on thermodynamics and phase transformations of materials, ferroelectrics and dielectrics, defects and interfaces in nanoscale functional systems, transport and surface characterization of electrochemically active oxides

Cleva ow yang

Cleva Ow-Yang
Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Development of Optical Materials, Development of Nanoscale Materials Characterization Techniques, Controlled Assembly of Nanoparticales, Mechanisms of Extended Phosphorescence, Origin of Wetting, Structure and Properties of Interfaces

gullu kiziltas

Güllü Kızıltaş Şendur
Area: Mechatronics Engineering/Electronics Engineering

Antenna Design, Metamaterials, Finite Element Methods, Topology Optimization (of electromagnetic systems and bio medical scaffolds), Material Design,  Multi-Disciplinary Design Optimization (of robotic systems), Advanced Fabrication of Polymer-Ceramic Composites

 Mehmet Ali Gulgun

Mehmet A. Gülgün
Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Ceramics, Grain growth, GB-segregation, Phosphorescence, Powder Synthesis, SOFCs, Electron Microscopy and Spectorscopy, Hybrid Solar Cellls

mehmet yildiz

Mehmet Yıldız
Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Composite Materials, Structural Health Monitoring, Transport Phenomena, Meshless Computational Fluid Dynamics Crystal Growth, Semiconductor Materials

 melih papila

Melih Papila
Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Smart Materials and Structures, Composite Materials, Structural Analysis, Optimization and Testing, Design of Experiments and Surrogate Models

Yusuf Menceloglu

Yusuf Z. Menceloğlu
Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Polymer Synthesis, Characterization, Modification and Structure/Property/Appliaction Relationship, Polymerization Kinetics, Florinated Polymers, Oligomers and Surfactants (Synthesis and Characterization), Reactions and Extrations in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide, Formulation of Performance Chemicals

Erhan budak

Erhan Budak
Area: Manufacturing Systems and Industrial Engineering/Mechatronics Engineering

Manufacturing processes and equipment; process modelling; monitoring and control; machine dynamics and mechanical vibrations.

 yasar gurbuz

Yaşar Gürbüz 
Area: Eleoctronics Engineering

Analog and Mixed-Signal Integrated Circuits, RF & Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS), Solid-State Electronic Devices

bahattin koc

Bahattin Koç
Area: Manufacturing Systems and Industrial Engineering

Computational geometry for design and manufacturing, nano/micro-scale modeling and manufacturing, biomedical engineering, rapid prototyping and product realization.

gozde ince

Gözde Özaydın İnce
Areas: Materials Science and Engineering

Chemical vapor deposition of organic and inorganic thin films, fabrication and characterization of polymer nanostructures, applications of thin films as stimuli responsive coatings.

fevzi cebeci

Fevzi Çakmak Cebeci
Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Polyelectrolyte multilayer thin films, responsive nanocomposites, vertically aligned and functionalized carbon nanotubes for supercapacitor applications.

Ayhan Bozkurt

Ayhan Bozkurt
Area: Physics, Materials Science, Electronics Engineering

Design and modeling of Microelectromechanical Systems. Transducer design for Medical Ultrasound. IC Design for Transducer Interfaces.

Ozge Akbulut

Özge Akbulut

Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Medical diagnostic/biomolecular devices, micro/nanofabrication, separation science and simple/easy-to-use toolboxes.

 

Umut Ekmekçi

Area: Manufacturing Systems and Industrial Engineering

Technology and Innovation Management, Technology and Knowledge Transfer, Creative Thinking, National Innovation Systems and Policies, Innovation Management in Energy Sector.

Canan Atılgan

Area: Materials Science and Engineering

Polymer and protein dynamics; theoretical and computational investigation of complex molecular systems.

 

 

 

 

   
English